Legal

Mindfield RPO Group Inc. respects your privacy when you interact with our website or when submitting personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and operates under the following privacy policy and guidelines.

We will explicitly ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you (“Personal Information”). Generally, this information is requested when you register for a particular service, ask for more information, or when you apply to a job opening for either Mindfield Group, or one of our customers.

With permission, we collect personal information from candidates, their references, old employers, etc. We keep this information on our database or our client’s database to use for current and future job openings. We collect career-related personal data in general. We only provide this information to our clients with our candidate’s permission, and do not sell or give this information to anyone for reasons other than recruitment.

By submitting a resume or completing an application for the purposes of seeking employment, you have consented to the collection and use and disclosure of your personal information. You have consented for the collection of personal information from referees and other former employers. The data you provide is stored on secure servers that are protected by our privacy policy regardless of location.

You release Mindfield, its employees, wherever located, and any of your employers, former employers, referees, etc, related to recruitment from all liability in responding to inquiries in connection with those services provided by MindField RPO Group Inc. on your behalf.

Our site uses your Personal Information either to inform you of new features, services, and products or to process you as a candidate for a role with Mindfield RPO Group Inc., or one of our clients. Your Personal Information is not sold to, nor given access to, third party vendors.

From time to time, Mindfield RPO Group Inc. may also gather anonymous information to be used or shared with third parties. This information does not personally identify you but may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer. Generally this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of “Cookies”, “IP addresses”, or other numeric codes used to identify a computer.

Mindfield RPO Group Inc. may provide links to outside resources in an effort to help you gather more information. We are not responsible for the content provided on these sites, their privacy policies, or how they treat information about their users. The reliability, availability, legality, performance and other aspects of resources on Internet sites other than http://mindfieldgroup.com/ is beyond our control, and we make no representations or warranties with respect to such sites.

Our site contains areas for comments, messages, and blog responses. We do not actively monitor comments and the information capture therein is for business information purposes only. If there is something that is inappropriate we may remove this from our site, at our discretion.

Having read this policy, we imply that you have given consent for the use of your personal information as stated herein in accordance with PIPEDA, the privacy act.

Mindfield RPO Group Inc. may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Mindfield RPO Group Inc., our site or other Mindfield users, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other stakeholders and public users.

Use of Online Advertising

Mindfield RPO Group Inc. uses online advertising, such as Google AdWords, that may place a cookie on the browsers of our website visitors that reports back on the performance of the advertising Mindfield uses. These ads appear in the Google search engine and on third-party websites that show MindField Group’s ads across the Internet. Cookies used in this form of advertising may result in ads showing to past Mindfield RPO Group Inc. website visitors.

Website visitors can opt-out of receiving online advertising from Mindfield by visiting the Ads Perference Manager or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Mindfield RPO Group Inc.’s privacy practices may change periodically according to the needs of our customers, changes in legislation, business process and new technologies.

If at any time you believe that Mindfield RPO Group Inc. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail to privacy@mindfieldgroup.com and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem.